Can a prior conviction for a criminal offence be used as evidence for impeachment under section 28(f) of the California Criminal Code?
[…] Can a prior conviction for a criminal offence be used as evidence for impeachment under section 28(f) of the California Criminal Code?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Leever, 173 Cal.App.3d 853, 219 Cal.Rptr. 581 (Cal. App. 1985):

[173 Cal.App.3d 877] Section 28(f) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding ... shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding." The Attorney General reads the words "without limitation" as calling for unlimited allowance of "extrinsic evidence" to prove priors. However, those words unambiguously describe how priors are to be "used," not how they are to be proved. This construction is implicitly confirmed by People v.