Can a judge who expresses opinions on the merits of an action before hearing the case be disqualified from the role?
[…] Can a judge who expresses opinions on the merits of an action before hearing the case be disqualified from the role?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from Kahn v. Kahn, A128001 (Cal. App. 2012):

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.2, subdivision (b) states, with exceptions not pertinent here (see Roth v. Parker (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 542, 549), that "[i]t shall not be grounds for disqualification that the judge . . . [h]as in any capacity expressed a view on a legal or factual issue presented in the proceeding." Thus, " '[w]hen the state of mind of the trial judge appears to be adverse to one of the parties but is based upon actual observance of the witnesses and the evidence given during the trial of an action, it does not amount to that prejudice against a litigant which disqualifies him in the trial