Can a defendant withdraw their guilty plea or set aside their conviction under section 851.86 of the California Criminal Code?
[…] Can a defendant withdraw their guilty plea or set aside their conviction under section 851.86 of the California Criminal Code?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Hanna, B271474 (Cal. App. 2017):

7. Section 851.86 provides that "[w]henever a person is convicted of a charge, and the conviction is set aside based upon a determination that the person was factually innocent of the charge, the judge shall order that the records in the case be sealed, including any record of arrest or detention." If such an order is made, the defendant may then "state he or she was not arrested for that charge and that he or she was not convicted of that charge, and that he or she was found innocent of that charge by the court."