Can a defendant be impeached if he is convicted of auto theft?
[…] Although the trial judge recognized that the auto theft conviction was "very close" to the charged offense, he approved the prosecution's suggestion, which was based on the case of People v. Moultrie (1979) 99 Cal.App.3d 77, 160 Cal.Rptr. 51, that defendant could be asked whether he had ever been convicted of a felony involving theft. Defendant's counsel then told the court that he was advising defendant not to testify because of the ruling.

Evidence Code section 788 states, "For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown that he has been convicted of a felony " In People v. Beagle (1972) 6 Cal.3d 441, 452-453, 99 Cal.Rptr. 313, 492 P.2d 1, however,

Page 535