Can a defendant be convicted of both burglary and receipt of stolen property?
[…] California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Magallanes, 173 Cal.App.4th 529, 92 Cal. Rptr. 3d 751 (Cal. App. 2009):

(4) The question is answered by the language of the relevant statutes. Theft, robbery, and carjacking are, at root, crimes involving the taking of personal property. Penal Code section 484, subdivision (a), defines theft as, among other things, the "felonious[] steal[ing], tak[ing], carry[ing], lead[ing], or driv[ing] away the personal property of another." Penal Code section 211 defines robbery as "the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear." Penal Code section 215, subdivision (a), defines carjacking as the "felonious taking of a motor vehicle," which is unquestionably personal property. (People v.