Can a court joinder a carjacking, kidnapping for robbery for the same crime?
[…] Can a court joinder a carjacking, kidnapping for robbery for the same crime?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Medina, B244849 (Cal. App. 2014):

Here, the carjacking, kidnapping for robbery, and robbery offenses are of the same class of assaultive crimes and may be joined under section 954. (See People v. Walker (1988) 47 Cal.3d 605, 622.) However, even when the statutory requirements for joinder have been met, "the court 'in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts set forth in the accusatory pleading be tried separately . . . .' ( 954.)" (People v. Thomas, supra, 53 Cal.4th at p. 798.)