New York
[…] The premiums for those policies were paid by the medical professionals’ employers. In October 2018, MLMIC demutualized. Pursuant to its "Plan of Conversion,” MLMIC sought to distribute $2.502 billion in cash consideration to "Eligible Policyholders." Both the employer and the medical professionals claimed that they were entitled to the cash consideration.
The New York Court of Appeals Court explained that MLMIC's conversion from a mutual insurance company to a stock insurance company is governed by Insurance Law § 7307 (e) (3) which provides that:
[…] each person who had a policy of insurance in effect at any time during the three year period immediately preceding the date of adoption of the resolution described in subsection (b) hereof shall be entitled to receive in exchange for such equitable share without additional payment, consideration payable in voting common shares of the insurer or other consideration, or both.