“probable cause does in fact exist,” is a present possession requirement that must exist at the time the search warrant is issued.
[…] The Court explained that an anticipatory warrant is a warrant based upon an affidavit showing probable cause that at some future time certain evidence of crime will be located at a specified place. Most anticipatory warrants subject their execution to a so-called “triggering condition.” In this case, the triggering condition was the confirmation of the delivery of packages that the United Parcel Service (“UPS”) and law enforcement identified as containing psilocybin.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(b) sets out that “no search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.” The appellant argued that the phrase,
“probable cause does in fact exist,” is a present possession requirement that must exist at the time the search warrant is issued.